Candidate Endorsements: Washington

2016 Election Endorsements

Statewide

Governor: Jay Inslee (D)
Lt. Governor:  Cyrus Habib (D)
State Auditor: Pat McCarthy (D)
Insurance Commissioner: Mike Kreidler (D)
Secretary of State: Tina Podlodowski (D)
Attorney General: Bob Ferguson (D)
Treasurer: Michael Waite (R)
Office of Superintendent of Public Instruction: Chris Reykdal and Erin Jones (dual)
WA Supreme Court: Justice Mary Yu, Justice Barbara Madsen, Justice Charlie Wiggins

State Senate (by district)

1st: Guy Palumbo (D)
3rd: Andy Billig (D)
5th: Mark Mullet (D)
10th: Angie Homola (D)
11th: Bob Hasegawa (D)
17th: Tim Probst (D) (Recommendation)
22nd: Sam Hunt (D)
23rd: Christine Rolfes (D)
24th: Kevin Van De Wege (D)
27th: Jeannie Darneille (D)
28th: Marisa Peloquin (D)
40th: Kevin Ranker (D)
41st: Lisa Wellman (D)
49th: Annette Cleveland (D)

State Representatives (by district)

1st: Derek Stanford (D) Pos. 1 and Shelly Kloba (D) Pos. 2
2nd: Amy Pivetta Hoffman (D) Pos. 1
3rd: Marcus Riccelli (D) Pos. 1
5th: Jason Ritchie (D) Pos. 1 and Darcy Burner (D) Pos. 2
6th: Lynnette Vehrs (D) Pos. 1 and Shar Lichty (D) Pos. 2
9th: Jennifer Goulet (D) Pos. 1
11th: Zack Hudgins (D) Pos. 1
19th: Teresa Purcell (D) Pos. 1 and Brian Blake (D) Pos. 2
21st: Strom Peterson (D) Pos. 1 and Lillian Ortiz-Self (D) Pos. 2
22nd: Beth Doglio (D) Pos. 2
23rd: Sherry Appleton (D) Pos. 1 and Drew Hansen (D) Pos. 2
24th: Steve Tharinger (D) Pos. 2
25th: Jamie Smith (D) Pos. 1 and Michelle Chatterton (D) Pos. 2
26th: Larry Seaquist (D) Pos. 1
27th: Laurie Jinkins (D) Pos. 1 and Jake Fey (D) Pos. 2
28th: Mari Leavitt (D) Pos. 1 and Christine Kilduff (D) Pos. 2
29th: David Sawyer (D) Pos. 1 and Steve Kirby (D) Pos. 2
30th: Mike Pellicciotti (D) Pos. 1 and Kristine Reeves (D) Pos. 2
32nd: Ruth Kagi (D) Pos. 2
33rd: Tina Orwall (D) Pos. 1 and Mia Gregerson (D) Pos. 2
34th: Joe Fitzgibbon (D) Pos. 2
36th: Gael Tarleton (D) Pos. 2
38th: June Robinson (D) Pos. 1   and Mike Sells (D) Pos. 2
39th: Linda Wright (D) Pos. 1
40th: Kristine Lytton (D) Pos. 1
41st: Tana Senn (D) Pos. 1 and Judy Clibborn (D) Pos. 2
42nd: Sharlaine LaClair (D) Pos. 1
43rd: Frank Chopp (D) Pos. 2 and Nicole Macri (D) & Daniel Shih (D) Pos. 2 (dual)
44th: John Lovick (D) Pos. 1 and Katrina Ondracek (D) Pos. 2
45th: Roger Goodman (D) Pos. 1 and Larry Springer (D) Pos. 2
46th: Gerry Pollet (D) Pos. 1 and Jessyn Farrell (D) Pos. 2
47th: Pat Sullivan (D) Pos. 2
48th: Joan McBride (D) Pos. 2
49th: Sharon Wylie (D) Pos. 1 and Monica Stonier (D) & Alishia Topper (D) Pos. 2 (dual)

County

Pierce County Executive: Rick Talbert (D)
Spokane County Commissioner District 1: Candace Mumm (D)